Premier legal representation for parking and moving violations
[…] In 2016, the Obama Administration directed inspectors not to place commercial motor vehicle drivers out-of-service for violations of English language proficiency requirements, which the current administration argues has compromised road safety. The order requires new guidance to be issued within 60 days and directs a review of non-domiciled commercial driver’s licenses to identify irregularities in state licensing practices.
The Executive Order does not modify existing FMCSRs. Current regulations under 49 CFR § 391.11 already require motor carriers to ensure drivers meet established qualification standards. Among these requirements is the mandate that drivers must possess the ability to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records” per 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2).
The Executive Order explicitly acknowledges this existing requirement remains unchanged. Rather than establishing new standards, it addresses what the administration views as inadequate federal enforcement of current regulations.